Eriocaulon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Common Name:PIPEWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyERIOCAULACEAE
Genus Eriocaulon

Citation

Citation ERIOCAULON Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 87. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eriocaulon decangulare Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 454. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eriocaulon compressum FLATTENED PIPEWORT
Eriocaulon decangulare TENANGLE PIPEWORT
Eriocaulon lineare NARROW PIPEWORT
Eriocaulon nigrobracteatum BLACK-BRACTED PIPEWORT
Eriocaulon ravenelii RAVENEL'S PIPEWORT
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cespa Cespa Hill, Herb. Brit. 1: 96. 1769. TYPE: Cespa aquatica Hill
Chaetodiscus Chaetodiscus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 261. 1855. TYPE: Chaetodiscus gilbertii Steudel
Electrosperma Electrosperma F. Mueller, Trans. Philos. Soc. Victoria 1: 23. 1855. TYPE: Electrosperma australasicum F. Mueller
Lasiolepis Lasiolepis Boeckeler, Flora 56: 90. 1873, non J. Bennett ex R. Brown 1844. TYPE: Non designatus.
Leucocephala Leucocephala Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 612. 1832. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All