Eriochloa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:CUPGRASS
Genus Notes:Webster (1987) noted this genus is closely related to Urochloa.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eriochloa

Citation

Citation ERIOCHLOA Kunth, in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 94. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eriochloa distachya Kunth Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 157. 1912.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eriochloa acuminata TAPERTIP CUPGRASS
Eriochloa contracta PRAIRIE CUPGRASS
Eriochloa michauxii MICHAUX'S CUPGRASS
Eriochloa michauxii var. simpsonii SIMPSON'S CUPGRASS
Eriochloa polystachya CARIBGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helopus Helopus Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 103. 1820. TYPE: Helopus pilosus Trinius, nom. illegit. (Milium ramosum Retzius)
Oedipachne Oedipachne Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 51. 1827. TYPE: Oedipachne punctata (Linnaeus) Link (Milium punctatum Linnaeus)