Eriogonum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:WILD BUCKWHEAT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Eriogonum

Citation

Citation ERIOGONUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 246. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eriogonum tomentosum Michaux 1803.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eriogonum longifolium var. gnaphalifolium LONGLEAF WILD BUCKWHEAT; SCRUB BUCKWHEAT
Eriogonum tomentosum DOGTONGUE WILD BUCKWHEAT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Espinosa Espinosa Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 14. 1816. TYPE: Espinosa verticillata Lagasca y Segura 1816.
Eucycla Eucycla Nuttall, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 4: 16. 1848; J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia, ser. 2. 1: 166. 1848. TYPE: Eucycla ovalifolia (Nuttall) Nuttall 1848. (Eriogonum ovalifolium Nuttall 1834.) Lectotypified by Reveal, in Reveal & Spevak, Taxon 16: 411. 1967.
Stenogonum Stenogonum Nuttall, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 4: 19. 1848; J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia, ser. 2. 1: 170. 1848. TYPE: Stenogonum salsuginosum Nuttall 1848.
+ Expand All