Acalypha

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Name:THREESEED MERCURY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Acalypha

Citation

Citation ACALYPHA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1003. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Acalypha virginica Linnaeus Lectotypified by Small, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 457. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Acalypha alopecuroidea FOXTAIL COPPERLEAF
Acalypha amentacea subsp. wilkesiana WILKES' COPPERLEAF
Acalypha arvensis FIELD COPPERLEAF
Acalypha chamaedrifolia BASTARD COPPERLEAF
Acalypha gracilens SLENDER THREESEED MERCURY
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acalyphopsis Acalyphopsis Pax & K. Hoffmann, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 85): 178. 1924. TYPE: Acalyphopsis Pax & K. Hoffmann
Calyptrospatha Calyptrospatha Klotzsch ex Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 96, t. 18. 1861. TYPE: Calyptrospatha pubiflora Klotzsch ex Peters
Caturus Caturus Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 650. 1767; Mant. Pl. 19, 127. 1767. TYPE: Caturus spiciflora Linnaeus
Corythea Corythea S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 451. 1887. TYPE: Corythea filipes S. Watson
Cupameni Cupameni Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 356. 1763. TYPE: = Acalypha Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All