Eryngium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:ERYNGO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Eryngium

Citation

Citation ERYNGIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 232. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eryngium maritimum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 621. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eryngium aquaticum RATTLESNAKEMASTER
Eryngium aromaticum FRAGRANT ERYNGO
Eryngium baldwinii BALDWIN'S ERYNGO
Eryngium cuneifolium WEDGELEAF ERYNGO; SCRUB ERYNGIUM
Eryngium divaricatum BALLAST ERYNGO
Eryngium foetidum SPIRITWEED
Eryngium integrifolium BLUEFLOWER ERYNGO
Eryngium prostratum CREEPING ERYNGO
Eryngium yuccifolium BUTTON RATTLESNAKEMASTER; BUTTON ERYNGO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atirsita Atirsita Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 36. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE:Non designatus.
Klonion Klonion (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, Good Book 56. 1840.BASIONYM: Strebanthus Rafinesque, subg. Klonion Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 35. 1838 ("1836").TYPE: Non designatus.
Reilia Reilia Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 311. 1855. TYPE: Reilia eryngioides Steudel 1855.
Strebanthus Strebanthus Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 218. 1830. TYPE: Strebanthus auriculatus Rafinesque
Streblanthus Streblanthus Rafinesque, Atl. J. 1: 149. 1832. TYPE: Streblanthus auriculatus Rafinesque
+ Expand All