Erysimum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:WALLFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Erysimum

Citation

Citation ERYSIMUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 660. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Erysimum cheiranthoides Linnaeus Lectotypified by Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 2: 26, 28. 1772; M. L. Green, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1925: 55. 1925.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Erysimum cheiranthoides WORMSEED WALLFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acachmena Acachmena H. P. Fuchs, Taxon 9: 55. 1960. TYPE: Acachmena cuspidata (Marschall von Bieberstein) H. P. Fuchs (Cheiranthus cuspidatus Marschall von Bieberstein) Substitute name for Cuspidaria (de Candolle) Besser 1822 (nom. rej.), non Cuspidaria de Candolle 1838 (nom. cons.).
Agonolobus Agonolobus (C. A. Meyer) Reichenbach, Deut. Bot. Herb.-Buch 183. 1841.BASIONYM: Erysimum Linnaeus, subg. Agonolobus C. A. Meyer, in Ledebour, Fl. Altaic. 3: 150. 1831.TYPE: Non designatus.
Cheiranthus Cheiranthus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 661. 1753. TYPE: Cheiranthus cheiri Linnaeus Lectotypified by M. Green, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1925: 55. 1925.
Cheiri Cheiri Ludwig, Inst. Regn. Veg., ed. 2. 125. 1757. TYPE: = Cheiranthus Linnaeus 1753.
Cheirinia Cheirinia Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 170. 1822. TYPE: Cheirinia cheiranthoides (Linnaeus) Link (Erysimum cheiranthoides (Linnaeus) Link) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 172. 1913. = Erysimum Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All