Erythronium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LILIACEAE
Common Name:TROUTLILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyLILIACEAE
Genus Erythronium

Citation

Citation ERYTHRONIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 305. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Erythronium dens-canis Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Erythronium umbilicatum DIMPLED TROUTLILY; DIMPLED DOGTOOTH-VIOLET

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mithridatium Mithridatium Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 48, 578. 1763. TYPE: = Erythronium Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All