Eugenia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MYRTACEAE
Common Name:STOPPER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Eugenia

Citation

Citation EUGENIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 470. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eugenia uniflora Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 303. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eugenia axillaris WHITE STOPPER
Eugenia confusa REDBERRY STOPPER; REDBERRY EUGENIA
Eugenia foetida SPANISH STOPPER; BOXLEAF STOPPER
Eugenia rhombea RED STOPPER
Eugenia uniflora SURINAM CHERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Emurtia Emurtia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 106. 1838. TYPE: Myrtus micrantha Kunth Lectotypified by McVaugh, Taxon 5: 139. 1956.
Epleienda Epleienda Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 107. 1838. TYPE: Epleienda sinemariensis (Aublet) Rafinesque (Eugenia sinemariensis Aublet)
Greggia Greggia Solander ex Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 168, t. 33. 1788. TYPE: Greggia aromatica Gaertner
Myrcialeucas Myrcialeucas Rojas, Bull. Acad. Int. Geogr. Bot. 24: 217. 1914. TYPE: Myrcialeucas odorifolius Rojas
Myrtopsis Myrtopsis O. Hoffmann, Linnaea 43: 133. 1881, nom. rej. vs. Myrtopsis Engler 1896. TYPE: Myrtopsis malangensis O. Hoffmann
+ Expand All