Eulophia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:WILD COCO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Eulophia

Citation

Citation EULOPHIA R. Brown, Bot. Reg. 7: ad t. 578. 1821 (as 'Eulophus'), nom. et orth. cons. vs. Graphorkis Thouars 1809, et vs. Lissochilus R. Brown 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eulophia guineensis Lindley

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eulophia alta WILD COCO
Eulophia graminea  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyrtopera Cyrtopera Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 189. 1833. TYPE: Cyrtopera woodfordii (Sims) Lindley (Cyrtopodium woodfordii Sims) Lectotypified by A. Richard, in Orbigny, Dict. Univ. Hist. Nat. 4: 561. 1844.
Donacopsis Donacopsis Gagnepain, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat., ser. 2. 4: 593. 1932. TYPE: Donacopsis laotica Gagnepain 1932.
Hypodematium Hypodematium A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 286, t. 83. 1850, non Kunze 1843, nec A. Richard 1847. TYPE: Hypodematium abyssinicum A. Richard
Lissochilus Lissochilus R. Brown, Bot. Reg. 7: t. 573, sub t. 578. 1821, nom. rej. vs. Eulophia R. Brown 1821. TYPE: Lissochilus speciosus R. Brown
Orthochilus Orthochilus Hochstetter ex A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 284. 1850. TYPE: Orthochilus abyssinicus Hochstetter ex A. Richard
+ Expand All