Calamovilfa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SANDREED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Calamovilfa

Citation

Citation CALAMOVILFA (A. Gray) Hackel ex Lamson-Scribner & Southworth, True Grasses 113. 1890.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Calamagrostis Adanson, sect. Calamovilfa A. Gray, Manual 582. 1848.
Type: TYPE: Calamovilfa brevipilis (Torrey) Lamson-Scribner & Southworth (Arundo brevipilis Torrey) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 126. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Calamovilfa curtissii FLORIDA SANDREED; CURTISS' SANDGRASS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.