Acmella

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Genus: Acmella Rich. ex Pers.
Common Name:SPOTFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Acmella

Citation

Citation ACMELLA Richard ex Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 472. 1807.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Acmella mauritiana Persoon (Spilanthes acmella Murray)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Acmella oppositifolia var. repens OPPOSITELEAF SPOTFLOWER
Acmella pilosa HAIRY SPOTFLOWER
Acmella pusilla DWARF SPOTFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Colobogyne Colobogyne Gagnepain, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 4: 15. 1920. TYPE: Colobogyna langbianensis Gagnepain
+ Expand All