Eupatorium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 19 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Genus: Eupatorium L.
Common Name:THOROUGHWORT
Genus Notes:The genus Eutrochium is now commonly recognized and segregated from Eupatorium (Ito et al. 2000; Schmidt & Schilling 2000; Tippery et al. 2014).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eupatorium

Citation

Citation EUPATORIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 836. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eupatorium cannabinum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 355. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eupatorium album WHITE THOROUGHWORT
Eupatorium altissimum TALL THOROUGHWORT
Eupatorium capillifolium DOGFENNEL
Eupatorium compositifolium YANKEEWEED
Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. hyssopifolium HYSSOPLEAF THOROUGHWORT
Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. laciniatum HYSSOPLEAF THOROUGHWORT
Eupatorium leptophyllum FALSEFENNEL
Eupatorium leucolepis JUSTICEWEED
Eupatorium linearifolium WAXY THOROUGHWORT
Eupatorium mikanioides SEMAPHORE THOROUGHWORT
Eupatorium mohrii MOHR'S THOROUGHWORT
Eupatorium perfoliatum COMMON BONESET
Eupatorium petaloideum  
Eupatorium pilosum ROUGH BONESET
Eupatorium rotundifolium ROUNDLEAF THOROUGHWORT; FALSE HOREHOUND
Eupatorium semiserratum SMALLFLOWER THOROUGHWORT
Eupatorium serotinum LATEFLOWERING THOROUGHWORT
Eupatorium x anomalum FLORIDA THOROUGHWORT
Eupatorium x pinnatifidum  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chone Chone Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 512. 1867. TYPE: Chone heterophylla Dulac, nom. illegit. (Eupatorium cannabinum Linnaeus) = Eupatorium Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Cunigunda Cunigunda Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 2: 273. 1899. TYPE: Cunigunda vulgaris Bubani, nom. illegit. (Eupatorium cannabinum Linnaeus) = Eupatorium Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Traganthes Traganthes Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 1: 456. 1822. TYPE: Artemisia capillifolia Lamarck
Uncasia Uncasia Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903. TYPE: Uncasia perfoliata (Linnaeus) Greene (Eupatorium perfoliatum Linnaeus)
+ Expand All