Euphorbia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 48 accepted taxa overall.

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Name:SPURGE
Genus Notes:In the modern sense, Euphorbia s.l. is a large genus of ca. 2000 species characterized by its cyathium (an involucre of clustered, reduced male and female flowers). Euphorbia s.l. includes other traditionally recognized genera such as Chamaesyce, Pedilanthus, and Poinsettia (see Horn et al. 2012; Yang et al. 2012). The Florida species formerly placed in the genus Chamaesyce are now reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae. The Florida species formerly placed in the genus Poinsettia are now reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Poinsettia subsect. Stormieae. The former genus Pedilanthus is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Euphorbia sect. Crepidaria.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 450. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Euphorbia antiquorum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columbian Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 306. 1909.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Euphorbia blodgettii LIMESTONE SANDMAT
Euphorbia bombensis DIXIE SANDMAT
Euphorbia commutata TINTED WOODLAND SPURGE; WOOD SPURGE
Euphorbia conferta EVERGLADE KEY SANDMAT
Euphorbia cordifolia HEARTLEAF SANDMAT
Euphorbia cumulicola COASTAL DUNE SANDMAT; SAND DUNE SPURGE
Euphorbia curtisii CURTIS' SPURGE
Euphorbia cyathophora PAINTEDLEAF; FIRE-ON-THE-MOUNTAIN
Euphorbia deltoidea WEDGE SANDMAT; ROCKLAND SPURGE
Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. pinetorum PINELAND SANDMAT
Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. serpyllum WEDGE SANDMAT
Euphorbia dentata TOOTHED SPURGE
Euphorbia discoidalis SUMMER SPURGE
Euphorbia exserta COASTAL SPURGE
Euphorbia floridana GREATER FLORIDA SPURGE
Euphorbia garberi GARBER'S SANDMAT; GARBER'S SPURGE
Euphorbia graminea GRASSLEAF SPURGE
Euphorbia heterophylla FIDDLER'S SPURGE; MEXICAN FIREPLANT
Euphorbia hirta PILLPOD SANDMAT
Euphorbia humistrata SPREADING SANDMAT
Euphorbia hypericifolia GRACEFUL SANDMAT
Euphorbia hyssopifolia HYSSOPLEAF SANDMAT
Euphorbia inundata FLORIDA PINELAND SPURGE
Euphorbia inundata var. garrettii  
Euphorbia lasiocarpa ROADSIDE SANDMAT
Euphorbia maculata SPOTTED SANDMAT
Euphorbia marginata SNOW-ON-THE-MOUNTAIN
Euphorbia mendezii MENDEZ'S SANDMAT
Euphorbia mesembrianthemifolia COASTAL BEACH SANDMAT
Euphorbia milii CROWN-OF-THORNS; CHRISTPLANT
Euphorbia nutans EYEBANE
Euphorbia ophthalmica FLORIDA HAMMOCK SANDMAT
Euphorbia pergamena SOUTHERN FLORIDA SANDMAT; ROCKLANDS SPURGE
Euphorbia pinetorum PINELAND SPURGE; EVERGLADES POINSETTIA
Euphorbia polygonifolia SEASIDE SANDMAT
Euphorbia polyphylla LESSER FLORIDA SPURGE
Euphorbia porteriana PORTER'S SANDMAT; PORTER'S SPURGE
Euphorbia prostrata PROSTRATE SANDMAT
Euphorbia pubentissima FALSE FLOWERING SPURGE
Euphorbia rosescens SCRUB SPURGE
Euphorbia serpens MATTED SANDMAT
Euphorbia serpillifolia THYMELEAF SANDMAT
Euphorbia spathulata WARTY SPURGE; PRAIRIE SPURGE
Euphorbia telephioides TELEPHUS SPURGE
Euphorbia thymifolia GULF SANDMAT
Euphorbia tirucalli PENCIL TREE; INDIAN TREE SPURGE
Euphorbia tithymaloides subsp. smallii JACOB'S LADDER; DEVIL'S BACKBONE; REDBIRD FLOWER
Euphorbia trichotoma SANDDUNE SPURGE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenopetalum Adenopetalum Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 250. 1860, non Turczaninow 1858. TYPE: Adenopetalum gramineum (Jacquin) Klotzsch & Garcke 1860. (Euphorbia graminea Jacquin 1763.) Lectotypified by L. C. Wheeler, Contr. Gray Herb. 127: 48. 1939.
Adenorima Adenorima Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 112. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Adenorima punicea (Swartz) Rafinesque (Euphorbia punicea Swartz)
Agaloma Agaloma Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 116. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Agaloma corollata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Euphorbia corollata Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 95. 1840.
Aklema Aklema Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 114. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Aklema nudiflora (Jacquin) Rafinesque (Euphorbia nudiflora Jacquin)
Alectoroctonum Alectoroctonum Schlechtendal, Linnaea 19: 252. 1846. TYPE: Alectoroctonum socotanum Schlechtendal Lectotypified by L. C. Wheeler, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 30: 459. 1943.
+ Expand All