Eustachys

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:FINGERGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eustachys

Citation

Citation EUSTACHYS Desvaux, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 2: 188. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux (Chloris petraea Swartz)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eustachys distichophylla WEEPING FINGERGRASS
Eustachys floridana TWOSPIKE FINGERGRASS
Eustachys glauca SALTMARSH FINGERGRASS
Eustachys neglecta FOURSPIKE FINGERGRASS
Eustachys petraea PINEWOODS FINGERGRASS
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schultesia Schultesia Sprengel, Pl. Min. Cogn. Pug. 2: 17. 1815, nom. rej. vs. Schultesia Martius 1827. TYPE: Schultesia petraea (Swartz) Sprengel (Chloris petraea Swartz) = Eustachys Desvaux 1810.