Euonymus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Common Name:SPINDLETREE
Genus Notes:The generic name was originally spelled "Evonymus" but has been conserved to a corrected form "Euonymus" similar to the use "Neurodium" instead of "Nevrodium" (Greuter & Gandhi 2016).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyCELASTRACEAE
Genus Euonymus

Citation

Citation EUONYMUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 197. 1753, orth. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Euonymus europaeus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 490. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Euonymus americanus AMERICAN STRAWBERRYBUSH
Euonymus atropurpureus EASTERN WAHOO; BURNING BUSH
Euonymus maackii SPINDLETREE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melanocarya Melanocarya Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31(1): 453. 1858. TYPE: Melanocarya alata Turczaninow
Pragmatropa Pragmatropa Pierre, Fl. For. Cochinch. ad. t. 309. 1894. TYPE: = Vyenomus C. Presl 1845.
Vyenomus Vyenomus C. Presl, Abh. Koenigl. Boehm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 3: 462. 1845. TYPE: Vyenomus pendula (Wallich) C. Presl (Euonymus pendula Wallich)
+ Expand All