Eustoma

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Common Name:PRAIRIE GENTIAN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Eustoma

Citation

Citation EUSTOMA Salisbury, Parad. Lond. pl. 34. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eustoma silenifolium Salisbury, nom. illegit. (Lisianthus glaucifolius Jacquin)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eustoma exaltatum MARSH GENTIAN; CATCHFLY PRAIRIE-GENTIAN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arenbergia Arenbergia M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(1): 373. 1844. TYPE: Arenbergia glauca M. Martens & Galeotti
Bilamista Bilamista Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 92. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Bilamista grandiflora Rafinesque
Dupratzia Dupratzia Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 54. 1817. TYPE: Dupratzia scoparia Rafinesque
Urananthus Urananthus (Grisebach) Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 46. 1840.BASIONYM: Chlora Adanson, sect. Urananthus Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 118. 1838.TYPE: Urananthus glaucifolius (Jacquin) Bentham (Lisianthus glaucifolius Jacquin) = Eustoma Salisbury 1806.
+ Expand All