Evolvulus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Common Name:DWARF MORNINGGLORY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Evolvulus

Citation

Citation EVOLVULUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 391. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Evolvulus nummularius (Linnaeus) Linnaeus (Convolvulus nummularius Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 42. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Evolvulus alsinoides SLENDER DWARF MORNING-GLORY
Evolvulus convolvuloides BINDWEED DWARF MORNING-GLORY; DWARF BINDWEED
Evolvulus glomeratus subsp. grandiflorus BLUE DAZE
Evolvulus grisebachii GRISEBACH'S DWARF MORNING-GLORY; GRISEBACH'S BINDWEED
Evolvulus sericeus SILVER DWARF MORNING-GLORY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Camdenia Camdenia Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 190. 1777. TYPE: Convolvulus alsinoides Linnaeus = Vistnu Adanson 1763.
Cladostyles Cladostyles Humboldt & Bonpland, Pl. Aequinoct. 1: 202, pl. 57. 1808. TYPE: Cladostyles paniculata Humboldt & Bonpland
Ditereia Ditereia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 84. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Ditereia parviflora Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Evolvulus latifolius Ker-Gawler)
Leucomalla Leucomalla Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 36: 189. 1870. TYPE: Leucomalla lanuginosa Philippi
Meriana Meriana Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 128. 1829 ("1825"), non Trew 1754. TYPE: Meriana procumbens Vellozo
+ Expand All