Fagopyrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:BUCKWHEAT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Fagopyrum

Citation

Citation FAGOPYRUM Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Fagopyrum esculentum Moench, typ. cons. (Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Fagopyrum esculentum BUCKWHEAT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helxine Helxine (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Opera Var. 223. 1758.BASIONYM: Polygonum Linnaeus, sect. Helxine Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 363. 1753.TYPE: = Fagopyrum Miller 1754.
Helxine Helxine (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Opera Var. 223. 1758.BASIONYM: Polygonum Linnaeus, sect. Helxine Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 363. 1753.TYPE: = Fagopyrum Miller 1754.
+ Expand All