Fagus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FAGACEAE
Common Name:BEECH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Fagus

Citation

Citation FAGUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 997. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Fagus sylvatica Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 614. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Fagus grandifolia AMERICAN BEECH

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.