Festuca

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Genus: Festuca L.
Common Name:FESCUE
Genus Notes:Vulpia is generally included in Festuca but Lolium may also become synonymous (Díaz-Pérez et al. 2014; Inda et al. 2014; Soreng et al. 2015; Cheng et al. 2016). Being published simultaneously, Lolium and Festuca would have equal priority until an author establishes one over the other (Art. 11.5), although retaining the much larger genus Festuca would probably be more practical. Columbus & Smith, Jr. (2010) favored the use of Festuca and treating Lolium as its synonym.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Festuca

Citation

Citation FESTUCA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 73. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Festuca ovina Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 269. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Festuca bromoides BROME FESCUE
Festuca myuros RATTAIL FESCUE
Festuca octoflora SIXWEEKS FESCUE
Festuca sciurea SQUIRRELTAIL FESCUE
Festuca subverticillata NODDING FESCUE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphigenes Amphigenes Janka, Linnaea 30: 619. 1860. TYPE: Festuca nutans Host
Argillochloa Argillochloa W. A. Weber, Phytologia 55: 1. 1984. TYPE: Argillochloa dasyclada (Hackel ex Beal) W. A. Weber (Festuca dasyclada Hackel ex Beal)
Chloammia Chloammia Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825. TYPE: Festuca tenella Willdenow Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-23) 772: 30. 1920.
Dasiola Dasiola Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825. TYPE: Dasiola elliotea Rafinesque
Distomischus Distomischus Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 91. 1867. TYPE: = Vulpia C. Gmelin 1805.
+ Expand All