Ficus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 11 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MORACEAE
Common Name:FIG
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Ficus

Citation

Citation FICUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1059. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ficus carica Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton, Fl. Bermuda 101. 1918.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ficus altissima COUNCIL TREE
Ficus americana WEST INDIAN LAUREL FIG
Ficus aurea STRANGLER FIG; GOLDEN FIG
Ficus benghalensis BANYAN TREE
Ficus benjamina WEEPING FIG
Ficus carica COMMON FIG
Ficus citrifolia WILD BANYAN TREE
Ficus deltoidea MISTLETOE RUBBERPLANT
Ficus microcarpa INDIAN LAUREL
Ficus pumila CLIMBING FIG
Ficus religiosa BO TREE; SACRED FIG

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caprificus Caprificus Gasparrini, Nova Gen. Fici 6. 1844. TYPE: Non designatus.
Covellia Covellia Gasparrini, Nova Gen. Fici 10. 1844. TYPE: Covellia ulmifolia (Lamarck) Gasparrini (Ficus ulmifolia Lamarck)
Cystogyne Cystogyne Gasparrini, Nova Gen. Fici 9. 1844. TYPE: Cystogyne leucosticta Gasparrini, nom. illegit. (Ficus leucosticta Sprengel, nom. illegit.; Ficus leucantatoma Poiret)
Erythrogyne Erythrogyne Visiani ex Gasparrini, Ric. Caprifico 85. 1845. TYPE: Erythrogyne lutescens (Desfontaines) Visiani ex Gasparrini (Ficus lutescens Desfontaines)
Galoglychia Galoglychia Gasparrini, Nova Gen. Fici 10. 1844. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All