Firmiana

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:PARASOLTREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Firmiana

Citation

Citation FIRMIANA Marsili, Saggi Sci. Lett. Accad. Padova 1: 114, 116. 1786.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Firmiana platanifolia (Linnaeus f.) Marsili (Sterculia platanifolia Linnaeus f.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Firmiana simplex CHINESE PARASOLTREE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erythropsis Erythropsis Lindley ex Schott & Endlicher, Melet. Bot. 33. 1832. TYPE: Erythropsis roxburghiana Schott & Endlicher, nom. illegit. (Sterculia colorata Roxburgh; Erythropsis colorata (Roxburgh) Burkill)
Karaka Karaka Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 72. 1838. TYPE: Karaka colorata (Roxburgh) Rafinesque (Sterculia colorata Roxburgh) = Erythropsis Lindley ex Schoot & Endlicher 1832.