Flaveria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:YELLOWTOPS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Flaveria

Citation

Citation FLAVERIA Jussieu, Gen. Pl. 186. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Flaveria chilensis (Molina) Jussieu ex J. F. Gmelin (Eupatorium chilense Molina) Lectotypified by J. R. Johnston, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 39: 280. 1903.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Flaveria bidentis COASTALPLAIN YELLOWTOPS
Flaveria floridana FLORIDA YELLOWTOPS
Flaveria linearis NARROWLEAF YELLOWTOPS
Flaveria trinervia CLUSTERED YELLOWTOPS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brotera Brotera Sprengel, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(1.2): 189, t. 5. 1801, non Cavanilles 1799. TYPE: Brotera contrayerba (Cavanilles) Sprengel (Milleria contrayerba Cavanilles) = Vermifuga Ruiz Lopez & Pavon 1794.
Nauenbergia Nauenbergia Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1489, 2393. 1803. TYPE: Nauenbergia trinervata Willdenow
Vermifuga Vermifuga Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. 114, t. 24. 1794. TYPE: Vermifuga corymbosa Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, nom. illegit. (Milleria contrayerba Cavanilles)
+ Expand All