Flueggea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Common Name:BUSHWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Flueggea

Citation

Citation FLUEGGEA Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 637, 757. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Flueggea leucopyrus Willdenow

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Flueggea virosa subsp. melanthesoides SIMPLELEAF BUSHWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acidocroton Acidocroton Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 42. 1859. TYPE: Acidocroton adelioides Grisebach, nom. illegit. (Adelia acidoton Linnaeus) = Acidoton P. Browne 1756 (nom. rej.).
Acidoton Acidoton P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 355. 1756, nom. rej. vs. Acidoton Swartz 1788, et vs. Securinega Jussieu 1789. TYPE: Adelia acidoton Linnaeus
Bessera Bessera Spreng., Pl. Min. Cogn. Pug. 2: 90. 1815, non Schultes 1809 (nom. rej.), nec Schultes f. 1829 (nom. cons.). TYPE: Bessera inermis Sprengel
Colmeiroa Colmeiroa Reuter, Biblioth. Universelle Geneve, ser. 2. 38: 215. 1842. TYPE: Colmeiroa buxifolia (Poiret) Reuter (Rhamnus buxifolia Poiret)
Geblera Geblera Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index. Sem. Hort. Petrop. 1: 28. 1835. TYPE: Geblera suffruticosa (Pallas) Fischer & C. A. Meyer (Pharnaceum suffruticosum Pallas)
+ Expand All