Foeniculum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:FENNEL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Foeniculum

Citation

Citation FOENICULUM Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Foeniculum vulgare Miller (Anethum foeniculum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 643. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Foeniculum vulgare SWEET FENNEL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ozodia Ozodia Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 375. 1834. TYPE: Ozodia foeniculacea Wight & Arnott
+ Expand All