Acrocomia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARECACEAE
Common Name:GRU-GRU PALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Acrocomia

Citation

Citation ACROCOMIA Martius, Hist. Nat. Palm. 2: 66. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Acrocomia sclerocarpa Martius, nom. illegit. (Cocos aculeata Jacquin; Acrococomia aculeata (Jacquin) Loddiges ex Martius)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Acrocomia totai GRU-GRU PALM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanthococos Acanthococos Barbosa Rodrigues, Palm. Hassler. 1. 1900. TYPE: Acanthococos hassleri Barbosa Rodrigues
+ Expand All