Fragaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:STRAWBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Fragaria

Citation

Citation FRAGARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 494. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Fragaria vesca Linnaeus Lectotypified by Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 22: 356. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Fragaria virginiana VIRGINIA STRAWBERRY

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All