Fraxinus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OLEACEAE
Common Name:ASH
Genus Notes:Although Agrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer) has not yet infested Florida, it has decimated ash populations in the eastern USA (USDA 2017).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Fraxinus

Citation

Citation FRAXINUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1057. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Fraxinus axcelsior Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 724. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Fraxinus americana WHITE ASH
Fraxinus caroliniana CAROLINA ASH; WATER ASH; POP ASH
Fraxinus pennsylvanica GREEN ASH; PUMPKIN ASH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aplilia Aplilia Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 93. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Calycomelia Calycomelia Kosteletzky, Allg. Med.-Pharm. Fl. 3: 1003. 1834. TYPE: Non designatus.
Fraxinoides Fraxinoides Medikus, Vorles. Churpfaelz. Phys.-Oecon. Ges. 1: 198. 1791; Philos. Bot. 2: 38. 1791. TYPE: Non designatus.
Leptalix Leptalix Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 93. 1838 ("1936"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Mannaphorus Mannaphorus Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 175. 1818. TYPE: = Ornus Boehmer 1760.
+ Expand All