Forestiera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OLEACEAE
Common Name:SWAMPPRIVET
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Forestiera

Citation

Citation FORESTIERA Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 132. 1810; 2: 604. 1812, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Forestiera cassinoides (Willdenow) Poiret (Borya cassinoides Willdenow)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Forestiera acuminata EASTERN SWAMPPRIVET
Forestiera godfreyi GODFREY'S SWAMPPRIVET
Forestiera ligustrina UPLAND SWAMPPRIVET
Forestiera segregata FLORIDA SWAMPPRIVET

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adelia Adelia P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 361, t. 36(3). 1756, nom. rej. vs. Adelia Linnaeus 1759. TYPE: Adelia cassinoides (Willdenow) Kuntze (Borya cassinoides Willdenow) = Forestiera Poiret 1810 (nom. cons.).
Bigelovia Bigelovia Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 39: Addenda. 1819, non Bigelowia Rafinesque 1817. TYPE: = Forestiera Poiret 1810.
Borya Borya Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4; 634, 711. 1806, non Labillardiere 1805. TYPE: Borya cassinoides Willdenow = Forestiera Poiret 1810.
Carpoxis Carpoxis Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 89, 92. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Nudilus Nudilus Rafinesque, Atl. J. 176. 1833. TYPE: Nudilus paradoxus Rafinesque
+ Expand All