Froelichia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Common Name:SNAKECOTTON
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Froelichia

Citation

Citation FROELICHIA Moench, Methodus 50. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Froelichia lanata Moench, nom. illegit. (Gomphrena interrupta Linnaeus; Froelichia interrupta (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Froelichia floridana COTTONWEED; PLAINS SNAKECOTTON

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Everion Everion Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 124. 1838. TYPE: = Froelichia Moench 1794.
Lophocarpus Lophocarpus Link, Diss. Bot. 52. 1795. TYPE: = Froelichia Moench 1794.
Oplotheca Oplotheca Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 78. 1818. TYPE: Oplotheca floridana Nuttall
+ Expand All