Gaillardia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:BLANKETFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gaillardia

Citation

Citation GAILLARDIA Fougeroux de Bondaroy, Observ. Phys. 29: 55. 1786.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gaillardia pulchella Fougeroux de Bondaroy

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gaillardia aestivalis LANCELEAF BLANKETFLOWER
Gaillardia pulchella FIREWHEEL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agassizia Agassizia A. Gray & Engelmann, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 1: 49. 1846-1847, non Chavannes 1833, nec Spach 1835. TYPE: Agassizia suavis A. Gray & Engelmann
Calonnea Calonnea Buc'hoz, Grand Jard. 126. 1786. TYPE: Calonnea pulcherrima Buc'hoz
Cercostylos Cercostylos Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 239. 1832. TYPE: Cercostylos brasiliensis (Lessing) Lessing (Polypteris brasiliensis Lessing)
Guentheria. Guentheria Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 356, 449. 1826, non Guentheria Treviranus 1820, nec Guenthera Andrzeiowski ex Besser 1822. TYPE: Guentheria megapotamica Sprengel
Virgilia Virgilia L'Heritier de Brutelle, Virgilia 1788, nom. rej. vs. Virgilia Poiret 1808. TYPE: Virgilia helioides L'Heritier de Brutelle