Acrostichum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Common Name:LEATHER FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Acrostichum

Citation

Citation ACROSTICHUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1067. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Acrostichum aureum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Mirbel, Dict. Sci. Nat. 1: 244. 1816; J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 146. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Acrostichum aureum GOLDEN LEATHER FERN
Acrostichum danaeifolium GIANT LEATHER FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysodium Chrysodium Fee, Mem. Foug. 2: 22, 97. 1845. TYPE: = Acrostichum Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All