Galactia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 14 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:MILKPEA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia

Citation

Citation GALACTIA P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 298. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Galactia pendula Persoon (Clitoria galactia Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Galactia austrofloridensis SOUTH FLORIDA MILKPEA
Galactia brachypoda  
Galactia elliottii ELLIOTT'S MILKPEA
Galactia erecta ERECT MILKPEA
Galactia floridana FLORIDA MILKPEA
Galactia microphylla LITTLELEAF MILKPEA
Galactia minor LEAFY MILKPEA
Galactia mollis SOFT MILKPEA
Galactia pinetorum PINE ROCKLAND MILKPEA
Galactia purshii PURSH'S MILKPEA
Galactia regularis DOWNY MILKPEA
Galactia smallii SMALL'S MILKPEA
Galactia striata FLORIDA HAMMOCK MILKPEA
Galactia volubilis EASTERN MILKPEA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heterocarpaea Heterocarpaea Scheele, Linnaea 21: 467. 1848. TYPE: Heterocarpaea texana Scheele
Leucodyction Leucodyction Dalzell, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 2: 264. 1850. TYPE: Leucodyction malvensis Walpers
Odonia Odonia Bertoloni, Lucubr. Re Herb. 35. 1822; Opusc. Sci. 4: 334. 1823. TYPE: Odonia tomentosa Bertoloni
Sweetia Sweetia de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 381. Nov 1825, non Sprengel Jan-May 1825. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All