Galeandra

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:HOODED ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Galeandra

Citation

Citation GALEANDRA Lindley & Bauer, Ill. Orchid. Pl. t. 8. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Galeandra baueri Lindley

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Galeandra bicarinata TWO-KEELED HOODED ORCHID; HELMET ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corydandra Corydandra Reichenbach, Deut. Bot. Herb.-Buch 53. 1841. TYPE: = Galeandra Lindley 1832.