Aizoon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AIZOACEAE
Common Name:GALENIA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAIZOACEAE
Genus Aizoon

Citation

Citation AIZOON Linnaeus, Sp. Pl.: 488. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Aizoon canariense Linnaeus 1753.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Aizoon secundum ONESIDED GALENIA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galenia Galenia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 359. 1753. TYPE: Galenia africana Linnaeus 1753.
Kolleria Kolleria C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 23, t. 14. 1831. TYPE: Kolleria herniariaefolia C. Presl 1831.
Plinthus Plinthus Fenzl, in Endlicher & Fenzl, Nov. Stirp. Dec. 51. 1839. TYPE: Plinthus cryptocarpus Fenzl 1839.
Sialodes Sialodes Ecklon & Zeyher, Enum. Pl. Afric. Austral. 329. 1837. TYPE: Sialodes glauca Ecklon & Zeyher 1837.
+ Expand All