Galinsoga

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:GALLANT-SOLDIER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Galinsoga

Citation

Citation GALINSOGA Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. 110, t. 24. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Galinsoga parviflora Cavanilles Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 501. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Galinsoga quadriradiata PERUVIAN DAISY; SHAGGYSOLDIER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adventina Adventina Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 67. 1836. TYPE: Adventina parviflora Rafinesque Lectotypified by Canne, Rhodora 79: 335. 1977.
Stemmatella Stemmatella Weddell ex Bentham, in Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 2: 193, 359. 1873. TYPE: Stemmatella congesta Weddell ex O. Hoffmann
Stenocarpha Stenocarpha S. F. Blake, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1915: 348. 1915. TYPE: Stenocarpha filiformis (Hemsley) S. F. Blake (Galinsoga filiformis Hemsley)
Vargasia Vargasia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 676. 1836, non Bertero ex Sprengel 1825. TYPE: Vargasia caracasana de Candolle = Vasargia Steudel 1841.
Vasargia Vasargia Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 745. 1841. TYPE: Vasargia caracasana (de Candolle) Steudel 1841. (Vargasia caracasana de Candolle 1836.) Substitute name for Vargasia de Candolle 1836, non Bertero ex Sprengel 1825.
+ Expand All