Galium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:BEDSTRAW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Galium

Citation

Citation GALIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 105. 1753, nom. cons. propos.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Galium verum Linnaeus, typ. cons. propos.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Galium aparine GOOSEGRASS; SPRING CLEAVERS; STICKYWILLY
Galium circaezans FOREST BEDSTRAW; LICORICE BEDSTRAW
Galium hispidulum COASTAL BEDSTRAW
Galium obtusum subsp. filifolium BLUNTLEAF BEDSTRAW
Galium pilosum HAIRY BEDSTRAW
Galium tinctorium STIFF MARSH BEDSTRAW
Galium triflorum FRAGRANT BEDSTRAW
Galium uniflorum ONEFLOWER BEDSTRAW

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aparinanthus Aparinanthus Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 397. 1868. TYPE: Non designatus.
Aparine Aparine Guettard, Hist. Acad. Roy. Sci. Mem. Math. Phys. (Paris 4to) 1750: 189. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.
Aparinella Aparinella Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 397. 1868. TYPE: Non designatus.
Aspera Aspera Moench, Methodus 641. 1794. TYPE: Aspera nutans Moench, nom. illegit. (Sherardia muralis Linnaeus; Aspera muralis (Linnaeus) Lowe)
Bataprine Bataprine Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 1: 264. 1910. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All