Gaylussacia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERICACEAE
Common Name:HUCKLEBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Gaylussacia

Citation

Citation GAYLUSSACIA Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 275, t. 257. 1819, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gaylussacia buxifolia Kunth

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gaylussacia dumosa DWARF HUCKLEBERRY
Gaylussacia frondosa var. tomentosa BLUE HUCKLEBERRY
Gaylussacia mosieri WOOLLY HUCKLEBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buxella Buxella Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1009, 1506. 1903, non Van Tieghem 1897. TYPE: Buxella brachycera (Michaux) Small (Vaccinium brachycerum Michaux)
Decachaena Decachaena (Hooker) Torrey & A. Gray ex Lindley, Veg. Kingd. 758. 1846.BASIONYM: Unknown.TYPE: Vaccinium resinosum Aiton
Decamerium Decamerium Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 8: 259. 1843. TYPE: Non designatus.
Lasiococcus Lasiococcus Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1008, 1506. 1933. TYPE: Non designatus.
Lussacia Lussacia Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 275, 294. 1825. TYPE: = Gaylussacia Kunth 1819.
+ Expand All