Gelsemium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:GELSEMIACEAE
Common Name:TRUMPETFLOWER
Specimen: Search the USF Herbarium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyGELSEMIACEAE
Genus Gelsemium

Citation

Citation GELSEMIUM Jussieu, Gen. Pl. 150. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gelsemium sempervirens (Linnaeus) J. Saint-Hilaire (Bignonia sempervirens Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Gelsemium rankinii RANKIN'S JESSAMINE; SWAMP JESSAMINE
Gelsemium sempervirens YELLOW JESSAMINE; CAROLINA JESSAMINE; EVENING TRUMPETFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jeffersonia Jeffersonia Brickell, Med. Repos. 1: 555. 1800, non Barton 1793. TYPE: Jeffersonia sempervirens (Linnaeus) Brickell (Bignonia sempervirens Linnaeus) = Gelsemium Jussieu 1789.
Leptopteris Leptopteris Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 240. 1850-1851, non C. Presl 1845. TYPE: Leptopteris sumatrana Blume
Medicia Medicia C. Gardner & Champion, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 1: 324. 1849, non Medica Miller 1754. TYPE: Medicia elegans C. Gardner & Champion