Actaea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Common Name:BANEBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Actaea

Citation

Citation ACTAEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 504. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Actaea spicata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Huth, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 16: 308. 1892.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Actaea pachypoda WHITE BANEBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Christophoriana Christophoriana Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Actaea Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All