Geranium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:GERANIACEAE
Common Name:CRANESBILL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GERANIALES
FamilyGERANIACEAE
Genus Geranium

Citation

Citation GERANIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 676. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Geranium sylvaticum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Hanks & Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 4. 1907.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Geranium bicknellii BICKNELL'S CRANESBILL
Geranium carolinianum CAROLINA CRANESBILL
Geranium maculatum SPOTTED GERANIUM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Robertiella Robertiella Hanks, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 3. 1907. TYPE: Robertiella robertianum (Linnaeus) Hanks (Geranium robertianum Linnaeus)
Robertium Robertium Picard, Mem. Soc. Agric. Boulogne, ser. 2. 1: 99. 1837. TYPE: Geranium tuberosum Linnaeus