Gerbera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:TRANSVAAL DAISY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gerbera

Citation

Citation GERBERA Linnaeus, Opera Var. 247. 1858, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gerbera linnaei Cassini, typ. cons. (Arnica gerbera Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gerbera jamesonii TRANSVAAL DAISY; AFRICAN DAISY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aphyllocaulon Aphyllocaulon Lagasca y Segura, Amen. Nat. Espan. 38. 1811. TYPE: Non designatus.
Berniera Berniera de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 18. 1838, nom. rej. vs. Bernieria Baillon 1884. TYPE: Berniera nepalensis de Candolle, nom. illegit. (Chaptalia maxima D. Don)
Cleistanthium Cleistanthium Kunze, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 9: 350. 1851. TYPE: Cleistanthium nepalense Kunze
Lasiopus Lasiopus Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 152. 1817. TYPE: Lasiopus ambiguus Cassini
Oreoseris Oreoseris de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 17. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.