Glandularia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VERBENACEAE
Common Name:MOCK VERVAIN
Genus Notes:Nuclear data support Glandularia as monophyletic (Yuan & Olmstead 2008; Yuan et al. 2009). Plastid data reveal that the plastid genome of an ancestral Verbena species was transferred to the ancestor of a group of some Glandularia species (Yuan & Olmstead 2008; Marx et al. 2010).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Glandularia

Citation

Citation GLANDULARIA J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 886, 920. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Glandularia caroliniensis J. F. Gmelin

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Glandularia aristigera SOUTH AMERICAN MOCK VERVAIN; MOSS VERBENA
Glandularia canadensis ROSE MOCK VERVAIN
Glandularia maritima COASTAL MOCK VERVAIN
Glandularia tampensis TAMPA MOCK VERVAIN
Glandularia x hybrida GARDEN VERVAIN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Billardiera Billardiera Moench, Methodus 369. 1794, non Smith 1793. TYPE: Billardiera explanata Moench, nom. illegit. (Verbena aubletia Jacquin)
Helleranthus Helleranthus Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1011, 1337. 1903. TYPE: Helleranthus quadrangulata (A. Heller) Small (Verbena quadrangulata A. Heller)
Shuttleworthia Shuttleworthia Meisner, Pl. Vasc. Gen. 1: 290; 2: 198. 1840. TYPE: Non designatus.