Glechoma

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:GROUNDIVY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Glechoma

Citation

Citation GLECHOMA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 578. 1753, orth. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Glechoma hederacea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 114. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Glechoma hederacea GROUNDIVY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calamintha Calamintha Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 192. 1763, non Miller 1754. TYPE: = Glechoma Linnaeus 1753.
Chamaecissos Chamaecissos Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 516. 1916. TYPE: Chamaecissos hederacea (Linnaeus) Nieuwland & Lunell (Glechoma hederacea Linnaeus) = Glechoma Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Chamaeclema Chamaeclema Boehmer, in Ludwig, Def. Gen. Pl., ed. 3. 115. 1760. TYPE: Chamaeclema hederacea (Linnaeus) Moench (Glechoma hederacea Linnaeus) = Glechoma Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.