Gleditsia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:LOCUST
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Gleditsia

Citation

Citation GLEDITSIA J. Clayton, in Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1056. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus 1753.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gleditsia aquatica WATER LOCUST
Gleditsia triacanthos HONEY LOCUST
Gleditsia x texana  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asacara Asacara Rafinesque, Neogenyton 2. 1825. TYPE: Asacara aquatica Rafinesque 1825.
Caesalpiniodes Caesalpiniodes Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 166. 1891. TYPE: Caesalpiniodes triacanthos (Linnaeus) Kuntze 1891. (Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus 1753.) = Gleditsia J. Clayton 1753.
Garugandra Garugandra Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 96. 1879. TYPE: Garugandra amorphoides Grisebach 1879.
Pogocyba Pogocyba Pierre, Fl. Forest. Cochinch. t. 392(b). 1899. TYPE: Pogocyba entadioides Pierre 1899.