Gliricidia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:QUICKSTICK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Gliricidia

Citation

Citation GLIRICIDIA Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 393. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gliricidia sepium (Jacquin) Kunth ex Walpers (Robinia sepium Jacquin)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gliricidia sepium QUICKSTICK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hybosema Hybosema Harms, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 19: 66. 1923. TYPE: Hybosema ehrenbergii (Schlechtendal) Harms (Robinia ehrenbergii Schlechtendal)
Yucaratonia Yucaratonia Burkart, Darwiniana 15: 523. 1969. TYPE: Yucaratonia brenningii (Harms) Burkart (Sesbania brenningii Harms)