Gloriosa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:COLCHICACEAE
Common Name:FLAMELILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyCOLCHICACEAE
Genus Gloriosa

Citation

Citation GLORIOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 305. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gloriosa superba Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gloriosa superba FLAMELILY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clinostylis Clinostylis Hochstetter, Flora 27: 26. 1844. TYPE: Clinostylis speciosa Hochstetter
Eugone Eugone Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 238. 1796. TYPE: Eugone superba (Linnaeus) Salisbury (Gloriosa superba Linnaeus) = Gloriosa Linnaeus 1753.
Mendoni Mendoni Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 48, 576. 1763. TYPE: = Gloriosa Linnaeus 1753.
Methonica Methonica Gagnebin, Acta Helv. Phys.-Math. 2: 61. 1755. TYPE: = Gloriosa Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All