Glyceria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:MANNAGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Glyceria

Citation

Citation GLYCERIA R. Brown, Prodr. 179. 1810, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Glyceria fluitans (Linnaeus) R. Brown (Festuca fluitans Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Glyceria septentrionalis EASTERN MANNAGRASS
Glyceria striata FOWL MANNAGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Exydra Exydra Endlicher, Fl. Poson. 119. 1830. TYPE: Exydra aquatica (Linnaeus) Endlicher (Poa aquatica Linnaeus)
Hemibromus Hemibromus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 317. 1854. TYPE: Hemibromus japonicus Steudel
Hydrochloa Hydrochloa Hartman, Gen. Gram. 8. 1819, non Palisot de Beauvois 1812. TYPE: Hydrochloa fluitans (Linnaeus) Hartman (Festuca fluitans Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Soreng, in Soreng et al., Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 48: 402. 2003.
Hydropoa Hydropoa (Dumortier) Dumortier, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 7: 67. 1868.BASIONYM: Poa Linnaeus, sec. Hydropoa Dumortier, Observ. Gramin. Belg. 111. 1824 ("1823").TYPE: Hydropoa aquatica (Linnaeus) Fourreau (Poa aquatica Linnaeus) = Exydra Endlicher 1830.
Nevroloma Nevroloma Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 106. 1819. TYPE: Nevroloma canadensis (Michaux) Rafinesque (Briza canadensis Michaux)
+ Expand All