Gomphrena

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Common Name:GLOBE AMARANTH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Gomphrena

Citation

Citation GOMPHRENA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 224. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gomphrena globosa Linnaeus Lectotypified by Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 21: 147. 1917.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gomphrena serrata PROSTRATE GLOBE AMARANTH; ARRASA CON TODO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaranthoides Amaranthoides Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Gomphrena Linnaeus 1753.
Bragantia Bragantia Vandelli, Fasc. Pl. 6. 1771. TYPE: Non designatus.
Coluppa Coluppa Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 268. 1763. TYPE: = Gomphrena Linnaeus 1753.
Ninanga Ninanga Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 76. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Ninanga bicolor Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Gomphrena perennis Linnaeus)
Xeraea Xeraea Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 545. 1891. TYPE: = Gomphrena Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All