Goodyera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:RATTLESNAKE PLANTAIN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Goodyera

Citation

Citation GOODYERA R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 5: 197. 1813.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Goodyera repens (Linnaeus) R. Brown (Satyrium repens Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 569. 1913. Substitute name for Epipactis Seguier 1754 (nom. rej.), non Zinn 1757 (nom. cons.).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Goodyera pubescens DOWNY RATTLESNAKE PLANTAIN; DOWNY RATTLESNAKE ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Epipactis Epipactis Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 253. 1754, nom. rej. vs. Epipactis Zinn 1757. TYPE: Satyrium repens Linnaeus = Goodyera R. Brown 1813.
Peramium Peramium Salisbury ex J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 425. 1894, non Salisbury ex MacMillan 1892. TYPE: Peramium giganteum (Douglas ex Hooker) J. M. Coulter (Epipactis gigantea Douglas ex Hooker)
Peramium Peramium Salisbury ex MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 171. 1892. TYPE: = Epipactis Seguier 1754 (nom. rej.); = Goodyera R. Brown 1813.
Tussaca Tussaca Rafinesque, Precis Decouv. Somiol. 42. 1814. TYPE: Non designatus.